Is Neocate Kosher?

-UPDATED JUNE 2013-

Q: Our family keeps kosher, and we just found out that my child needs to be on one of your products. I know some formulas aren’t kosher, can you tell me if your producta are?

A: Neocate Infant DHA/ARA has been certified Kosher Pareve Non-Passover since late 2013. You can read more about that in this post. Nutricia has not sought official kosher certification for other Neocate products at this time. However, the Kashrut Division of the London Beth Din (KLBD), an independent, leading authority on kosher food and Jewish Law, informally recognizes some of Nutricia’s other products as Kosher-appropriate (i.e. they are not certified kosher). All Neocate powdered products are made in our dedicated, 100% dairy-free facility. Below are some of the KLBD websites which may be helpful for you.

  • View an “Approved Product List” which lists Neocate Infant DHA/ARA’s Kosher Pareve status
  • View an “Approved Product List” which lists Duocal, Monogen, E028 Splash, Complete Amino Acid Mix, metabolic products, and KetoCal (on pages 5-7)
  • Look up the kosher status of any product using the search feature on the KLBD website

If you are interested in using one of our products and are concerned about the kosher status, you can share the information above with your Rabbi. 

Kosher and Food Allergies

You can look for the kosher symbol on a product, which is usually some variation on the letter U or K ( view the commonly used kosher symbols in the US). This indicates that the food has been inspected by a kosher certifying agency. If it has a “D” or the word “dairy” next to it, this means that it contains dairy. If the kosher symbol has an “m” or the word “meat” next to it, this product contains meat and if it has “pareve” written next to it, it contains neither milk nor meat. Fish is commonly classified as “neutral” or “pareve” so keep this in mind if your little one has fish/shellfish allergies.

Don’t forget that kosher labels may not always take cross-contamination into account so it’s possible that there are traces of milk proteins in a product even though it is not labeled as “dairy”. So if something has a kosher symbol listing “meat” or “pareve”, you should still read the ingredients closely or call the manufacturer and not assume it is 100% dairy-free.

For even more information about food allergies and keeping kosher visit our friend Tamar’s blog Kosher With Food Allergies.

Published: 10/12/2017
Tags
Comments
Write a Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

 

Join Neocate Footsteps

Whether you are new to food allergies and want to get to know our products, or you need help with a lifestyle change, for new ideas to .

Join Neocate Footsteps

Nutrition
 
The Gut Microbiota and Its Link With Food Allergies

Lately, we can’t seem to get away from talk about microbes and gut microbiota. With terms like microbiota, fermented foods, prebiotics, probiotics, antibiotic resistance being used often – it’s enough to make your head spin! The good news is, we’re…

Continue Reading
 
Related Content
   
 
X

The content you are trying to access is intended for healthcare professionals only.

Are you a healthcare professional?